CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C86257

Ms. Martha A. Pierce

Solutia Inc.

10300 Olive Boulevard

P.O. Box 66760

St. Louis, Missouri 63166-6760

RE: The tariff classification of Triethylene glycol di-2-ethyl hexanoate (CAS # 94-28-0) from Belgium

Dear Ms. Pierce:

In your letter dated April 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Triethylene glycol di-2-ethyl hexanoate, also known as Santicizer 2075, will be 2918.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenateed, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other..... The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division